Previous Award Recipients


Hall of Fame

YearRecipientLocation
2019Bob SchneiderPierre
2019Lon Van DeusenRapid City
2018Doug JohnsonAberdeen
2017Susie Garry-WeberSioux Falls
2016Dave FischerSioux Falls
2015Doug HoferPierre
2014Keith HepperSpearfish
2013David KruegerPierre
2012Lee KratochvilBrookings
2011Allyn FrerichsBrookings
2010Linda SandnessBrookings
2009Van LindquistRapid City
2008Ken MunroSioux Falls
2007Dan GannonHot Springs
2006Roger PierceYankton
2005Paul Nordstrom
2004Warren WilliamsonBrookings

Professional Service Award

YearRecipientCity
2019Emilie MillerPierre
2018Not awarded
2017Travis LemerAberdeen
2016Douglas LoweRapid City
2015Not awarded
2014Tom FarnsworthPierre
2013Randy KittlePierre
2012Dave EnkeBrookings
2011Thez LangbehnHuron
2010Colleen Craig-DavisYankton
2009Pat ThompsonPierre
2008Marc RichardsBrookings
2007Steve PapendickHot Springs
2006Jeff VanMeeterenYankton
2005Keith HepperSpearfish
2004Bob SchneiderPierre
2003Kenneth FriesenSioux Falls
2002Mark HovenAberdeen
2001Jay DeLangeWatertown
2000Dave FischerSioux Falls
1999Randy AhrendtMitchell
1998Lee KratochvilBrookings
1997Gene MorschingAberdeen
1996Susie GarrySioux Falls
1995Richard CollignonHill City
1994David JohnsonPierre
1993Lon VanDeusenRapid City
1992LaRon KlockHuron
1991Billie KellyMitchell
1990Lowen SchuettSioux Falls
1989Gale WiedowVermillion
1988Douglas JohnsonAberdeen
1987Allyn FrerichsBrookings
1986Roger AdamsWatertown
1985Dr. Paul NordstomBrookings
1984Douglas HoferPierre
1983Larry WeiresSioux Falls
1982Warren LilliamsonBrookings
1981Roger PierceYankton
1981Bill Noordermeer Sr.Rapid City
1980Linda Olson (Sandness)Brookings
1979Don GannonAberdeen
1978Kenneth MunroSioux Falls
1978William EckertPierre

Young Professional

YearRecipientCity
2019Erin HolmesRapid City
2018Josh BaumanBrookings
2017Katy HiltunenPierre
2016Not awarded
2015Jamie HenkelMitchell
2014Brett RauterkusSpearfish
2013Ryan BaedkeVermillion
2012Kelly ElletsonSpearfish
2011Jason BaumannBrandon
2010Lance CatronCuster
2009Kristy LintzRapid City
2008Paul FokkenBrookings
2007Eric VanderStouweCanton
2006Lynn SpomerPierre
2006Kelby MierasSioux Falls
2005Travis LernerAberdeen
2004Doug LoweRapid City
2003Matt BrandhagenVermilion
2002Jim GoblirschSioux Falls
2001Kim EichSioux Falls
2000Terry KellyWatertown
1999Pat ThompsonGarretson
1998Kevin DevriesMitchell
1997Dave EckertAberdeen
1996Mike MarninBelle Fourche
1995Barb HermansonSioux Falls
1994Brenda KuhnMadison
1993Lori CobleRapid City
1992Deanna BranaughYankton
1991Susie GarrySioux Falls
1990J.D. O'GradyYankton
1989Sheila ProsserVermillion
1988Jay GrandpreyMilbank
1987Lonnie BrakkeWatertown
1986Gene MorschingAberdeen
1985Billie KellyMitchell

Individual Citation/Distinguished Citizen

YearRecipientCity
2019Karen OlsonRapid City
2019Mitch BestRapid City
2018Dale LarsonBrookings
2017Not awarded
2016Jeff ScherschligtSioux Falls
2015Jim "Jacko" JohnsonMitchell
2014Don AltmyerSpearfish
2013Larry WeissPierre
2012Not awarded
2011Lisa Shott-ParmeleeSioux Falls
2010Marilyn HansonMadison
2009Wes StormRapid City
2008Bob SemradBrookings
2007John MahoneyMadison
2007Bob GrumanAberdeen
2007Dave McQuillenAberdeen
2003Van LindquistRapid City
2001Roger KasaHuron
2000Don BierleYankton
2000Pay BierleYankton
1999Dave SnyderPierre
1998Ben BensonAberdeen
1996Mary AdamsUnion County
1996Maude AdamsUnion County
1995Guy EdwardsSturgis
1994Roland FarnhamRedfield
1993Bessie BuschkampYankton
1992Duane StallLead
1991James RichardsLead
1990Grace PetersonPierre
1988Dave LarsonBrookings
1988Bea PremackAberdeen
1987Joe Zachorions
1987Mary Jo Holman
1987Blake Holman
1986Harold HobchVermillion
1984Gerhart KochWatertown
1982Bob GilmarWatertown

Organizational Citation

YearRecipientCity
2019Not awarded
2018Not awarded
2017Aberdeen Convention & Visitors Bureau, Sports & Recreation CommitteeAberdeen
2016Great Bear Recreation Park, Inc.Sioux Falls
2015Palace City Pedalers Cycling ClubMitchell
2014Not awarded
2013Pierre Local Chapter of Walleyes UnlimitedPierre
2012Sertoma Club of HuronHuron
2010Hanson/Larson Memorial Park FoundationRapid City
2009Spearfish Canyon FoundationSpearfish
2008Rapid City J.O. Amateur Softball AssociationRapid City
2007Sioux Land Heritage MuseumSioux Falls
2006Yankton Chamber of CommerceYankton
2005SD National Guard Youth ProgramStatewide
2005Fort Sisseton CommissionLake City
2004TelecomStatewide
2003Dept. of Health & Office of Health PromotionPierre
2003Black Hills Tennis AssociationRapid City
2001Huron Optomist ClubHuron
2000South Dakota Snowmobile AssociationStatewide
1999Sioux Falls Sertoma ClubSioux Falls
1998Black Hills Parks and Forestry AssociationBlack Hills
1997Aberdeen Optomist ClubAberdeen
1996Yankton Federal Prison CampYankton
1995Mitchell Modern Woodmen of AmericaMitchell
1994SDSU Park Management ClubBrookings
1993Uptown Watertown Lions ClubWatertown
1992Yankton Area Arts AssociationYankton
1991Northwestern Tennis AssociationMinneapolis
1991Mt. Rushmore Mountain CompanyKeystone
1990Aberdeen Area Arts CouncilAberdeen
1989Dakota SportsSioux Falls
1988S.D. Special OlympicsVermillion
1988United Methodist Church WomenYankton
1987Huron Sertoma ClubHuron
1987Yankton VFW and AuxiliaryYankton
1986Vermillion Sertoma ClubVermillion
1986Watertown Community FoundationWatertown
1985Aberdeen Sertoma ClubAberdeen
1984Mitchell Public SchoolsMitchell
1983Yankton Sertoma ClubYankton

Community Excellence Award

YearRecipientCity
2019Not awarded
2018Brookings Summer Arts FestivalBrookings
2017Not awarded
2016ConfluenceSioux Falls
2015Not awarded
2014Northern Hills Rotary ClubSpearfish
2013Sharpe Shooters Disc Golf ClubPierre
2012Huron Modern Woodman of AmericaHuron
2011Terry Redlin Environmental CenterWatertown
2010Vickie Powers Memorial ParkRapid City
2010Family Park ProjectSioux Falls
2009Harmodon ParkSioux Falls
2009SDSU Reserve Rec ProjectBrookings
2008Rapid City Dirt Jump ParkRapid City
2007Yankton Parks and RecreationHuron
2003City of TeaTea
1999Falls ParkSioux Falls
1998Mickelson TrailSD State Parks
1995Yankton Riverboat DaysYankton
1994Laurel Oak Family Aquatic CenterSioux Falls
1993Veterans Admin. Medical CenterSioux Falls
1992Aberdeen Haunted ForestAberdeen
1991Yankton Riverside ParkYankton
1991Mayor's PicnicSioux Falls

Commercial Citation

YearRecipientCity
2011Discontinued
2010Crouch/Churchich Recreation DesignOmaha, NE
2003Dakota Fence CompanyFargo, ND
2000Associated Pool Supply CompanyBismark, ND
1999Musco Sports LightingMuscatine, IA
1998DaktronicsBrookings
1997Bohlmann Quality Products, Jerry RobinsonDenison, IA
1996Bedford Industries, Bob HillWorthington, MN
1995R.J. Rhomas Manufacturing Company, Steve ThomasCherokee, IA
1994Midwest Turf and Irrigation, Dan PooreOmaha, NE
1993Ely Churchich, Ely and Jeff ChurchichOmaha,NE
1992Dakota Turf, Stan Cadwell and Jerry AndersonSioux Falls
1991PRS Associates, Curt SiebelBismark, ND
1986Dakota Fence Company, Dick CurrierFargo, ND
1983Gametime Association, Doug LybeckAberdeen